Hastings District Junior Chess Tournament


27 October 2017

139 Players

Results

Year 6
1stExodus TaylorNuhaka School
2ndHugo TillTe Mata School
3rdNathaneil BaileyTe Mata School
Year 5
1stZack CatonHereworth School
2ndDaniel LieHereworth School
3rdWyntah Green ThomNuhaka School
Year 4
1stKuki Green ThomNuhaka School
2ndMar-lee Rakei Peterhead School
3rdTK TaylorNuhaka School
Year 3
1stDane Wilson Nuhaka School
2ndAngus PalairetTaradale Primary
3rdJamie LieHereworth School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School


28 October 2016

143 Players

Results

Year 6
1stGrace KuilNuhaka School
2ndBen CooperNapier Central
3rdCamden ChampionNuhaka School
Year 5
1stTane LindBledisloe
2ndFu Lin HongNapier Central
3rdNetana SamiaNapier Central
Year 4
1stPharus PaewaiNuhaka School
2ndZack CatonHereworth School
3rdLiam O'Callaghan-KingHereworth School
Year 3
1stTK TaylorNuhaka School
2ndNicholas VillanuevaSt Joseph's School
3rdAsher CampbellSt Joseph's School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School

Grace checkmates all the boys

Grace Kuil loves beating boys at chess, and that's exactly what she did in Hastings today.

The Nuhaka pupil won all six of her games in the year six category of the Hawke's Bay Primary School Chess Championships at the Hastings Sports Centre to establish herself as the region's top primary-school player.

“I just love playing chess and winning,” she said, adding that she particularly enjoyed beating boys. Her victory is also a sign of the times, as more and more girls and women are seriously playing chess, a game traditionally dominated by males.

“I play a lot of chess, mostly at school, and I like to play aggressively but solidly. Sometimes people come down from Gisborne to give us some coaching. At home I play with my father Jack sometimes; he's very good but I've won a couple of times.”

Grace's victory in the top category, ahead of 48 other players, was yet another chess success for the tiny Nuhaka School in northern Hawke's Bay. This time Nuhaka pupils also won two other sections, Pharus Paewai in year four and TK Taylor in the years one to three group, and Camden Champion was third in year six.

Year five was won by Tane Lind from Bledisloe School in Napier.

Altogether more than 140 pupils contested the tournament, organised by Hawke's Bay Chess and the Hastings District Council.

Results
Year six: Grace Kuil (Nuhaka) 1, Ben Cooper (Napier Central) 2, Camden Champion (Nuhaka) 3.

Year five: Tane Lind (Bledisloe) 1, Fu Lin Hong (Napier Central) 2, Netana Samia (Napier Central) 3.

Year four: Pharus Paewai (Nuhaka) 1, Zac Caton (Hereworth) 2, Liam O'Callaghan-King (Hereworth) 3.

Years one to three: TK Taylor (Nuhaka) 1, Nicholas Villanueva (St Joseph's) 2, Asher Campbell (St Joseph's) 3.

Photo credit: Brienne Murdick


30 October 2015

191 Players

Results

Year 6
1stHarry Brenton-RuleHereworth School
2ndConnor RobinsonNapier Central
3rdCassius SolomonHereworth School
Year 5
1stWilliam DuncanTe Mata
2ndGrace KuilNuhaka School
3rdBen CooperNapier Central
Year 4
1stHyrum OrmondNuhaka School
2ndHugo TillTe Mata
3rdMatthew McGowanNapier Central
Year 3
1stPharus PaewaiNuhaka School
2ndTe Uita PasikalaNuhaka School
3rdZack CatonHereworth School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School

Corrections made for year 4 because one of the game results was wrong.
Was:

Old Results

Year 4
1stHyrum OrmondNuhaka School
2ndMatthew McGowanNapier Central
3rdJett VarcoeTe Mata

Small School Big in Chess

Nuhaka School might be one of the smallest in Hawke's Bay but it is number one in chess.

The rural school north of Wairoa has a history of success in Hawke's Bay competition, and reinforced its reputation when it was named top-achieving school at the provincial primary schools championship in Hastings on Friday.

Nuhaka pupil Hyrum Ormond won the Year 4 section at the championship and Pharus Paewai took Year 3, while other successes included Grace Kuil second in Year 5 and Te Uita Pasikala second in Year 3.

Hereworth School in Havelock North shone in the top section, Year 6, with Harry Brenton-Rule first and Cassius Solomon third. Napier Central pupil Connor Robinson tied with Brenton-Rule in the main, six-round competition as both scored maximum points, but Brenton-Rule won the play-off game.

William Duncan from Te Mata claimed the Year 5 section.

Altogether 191 pupils, from Wairoa in the north to Waipukurau in the south, took part in the competition, hosted by the Hastings District Council in the Hastings Sports Centre with assistance from Hawke's Bay Chess Inc.

Sports centre manager Opal Taylor said there was an upsurge of interest in chess in the region's schools, as schools were seeing that the game tied in with some of their new priorities.

"Schools are now putting more emphasis on strategic thinking and decision-making, and what better way to incorporate that than chess?" she said.

Full results: Year 6, 1 Harry Brenton-Rule (Hereworth), 2 Connor Robinson (Napier Central), 3 Cassius Solomon (Hereworth); Year 5, 1 William Duncan (Te Mata). 2 Grace Kuil (Nuhaka) 3 Ben Cooper (Napier Central); Year 4, 1 Hyrum Ormond (Nuhaka). 2 Matthew McGowan (Napier Central), 3 Jett Varcoe (Te Mata); Year 3, 1 Pharus Paewai (Nuhaka), 2 Te Uita Pasikala (Nuhaka), 3 Zack Caton (Hereworth). Most successful school: Nuhaka.

Links

Isolated Hawke's Bay school rides high on Dark Horse legacy (The Dominion Post) Good story by Megan Hunt about Nuhaka, plus also has video.


17 October 2014

275 Players

Results

Year 3
1stMatthew McGowanNapier Central
2ndAmellie OlsenPeterhead School
3rdDereck TanatiuPeterhead School
Year 4
1stMatthew HarveyBledisloe
2ndKefir KirwanSt Joseph's School Wairoa
3rdRoark ZacharyHereworth School
Year 5
1stConnor RobinsonNapier Central
2ndAngus SmithTaradale Primary
3rdThomas KingNapier Central
Year 6
1stFinley DuncanTe Mata
2ndJann SchmiedelHereworth School
3rdJames McLanachanTaradale Primary
Year 7
1stPheobe HamlinBledisloe
2ndCharlie Williams---
3rdJohn Keenan---
Year 8
1stChristopher EldridgeTaradale Intermediate
2ndAidan OlsenPeterhead School
3rdMikayah TeiPeterhead School

Most successful school: Napier Central

Eldridge wins junior chess tournament

Study paid off big-time for Taradale Intermediate pupil Christopher Eldridge as he won the Hastings District Junior Chess Tournament on Friday.

Eldridge won the top grade, Year 8, in the five-round tournament and said he does more than just play his favourite game in his school's chess club.

"I get chess books from the library and study them," he said. "And there's a lot of chess information on the Internet."

Eldridge, 13, is a fan of the current world champion, Magnus Carlsen from Norway.

Like Carlsen, he particularly enjoys the endgame phase of a chess game, when there are few pieces left on the board. "But there are still so many possibilities," he said.

A feature of the annual tournament is the steadily increasing number of girls competing. Phoebe Hamilton from Bledisloe School won Year 7 and Amelie Olsen from Peterhead School came second in Year 3.

Winners of other grades were: Year 6, Finley Duncan, Te Mata School; Year 5, Connor Robinson, Napier Central School; Year 4, Matthew Harvey, Bledisloe School; and Year 3, Matthew McGowan, Napier Central School. Overall Napier Central was the most successful school.

Altogether 14 schools from across Hawke's Bay were represented in the tournament.


17 October 2013

260 Players

Results

Year 3
1stGrace KuilNuhaka School
2ndKefir KirwinSt Joseph's School Wairoa
3rdMatthew HarveyBledisloe
Year 4
1stConnor RobinsonNapier Central
2ndThomas KingNapier Central
3rdLogan CoxBledisloe
Year 5
1stJann SchmiedelHereworth School
2ndIshmael KirwanSt Joseph's School Wairoa
3rdGuy van RadersNapier Central
Year 6
1stJoshua GilmoreNapier Central
2ndCharlie WilliamsNapier Central
3rdJames CourtneyNapier Central
Year 7
1stCorbon PaewaiNuhaka School
2ndAidan OlsenPeterhead School
3rdMikayah TeiPeterhead School
Year 8
1stSebastian Ayson-MacfarlaneNapier Intermediate
2ndNicky WrightNapier Intermediate
3rdPhoenix-Tru TuhiNuhaka School

Most successful school: Napier Central

Tough end to Hawke's Bay schools chess

Victory in a long, gruelling final game won Sebastian Ayson-Macfarlane the top award in the Hawke's Bay Junior Schools Chess Tournament in Hastings today.

The final round in the top grade, Year 8, saw Sebastian pitted against Hamish Lee, both with a maximum four points from four rounds.

Their game continued long after all the others had finished and a big crowd gathered round their board. The advantage swung back and forth as both sides made mistakes but Sebastian, from Napier Intermediate, emerged the victor.

It looked extremely nerve-wracking but Sebastian said he had not been fazed by the pressure. "I like crowds," he said. "I kept my cool." Organiser Chad Taylor, activities coordinator at the Hastings Sports Centre, said the total entry of nearly 300 was an increase over last year's figure.

"It probably would have been more but for a late change of dates," he said. "I think it reflects a growing interest in chess in New Zealand and around the world."

Mr Taylor was pleased that about 50 of the competitors were girls, reflecting a worldwide trend for more females to take part in what used to be a male-dominated sport. Grace Kuil from Nuhaka beat all the boys to win the Years 1-3 section.

Winners of other grades were: Year 7, Corbon Paewai (Nuhaka) and Aidan Olsen (Peterhead) first equal, Corbon first on tie-break; Year 6, Joshua Gilmore, Napier Central; Year 5; Jann Schmiedel (Hereworth); Year 4, Conor Robinson and Thomas King (both Napier Central) first equal, Conor first on tie-break.

The annual tournament is organised jointly by the Hastings District Council and Hawke's Bay Chess.


26 October 2012

234 Players

Results

Year 3
1stGrace KuilNuhaka School
2ndAtaliaya Masters-KooperNuhaka School
3rdConnor RobinsonNapier Central
Year 4
1stJann SchmiedelHereworth School
2ndFinlay DuncanTe Mata
3rdTehauhu BarberNuhaka School
Year 5
1stPaora BarberNuhaka School
2ndDouglys OsgoodNuhaka School
3rdCharlie WilliamsNapier Central
Year 6
1stClay WescheNuhaka School
2ndBrad RobertsTaradale Primary School
3rdMitchell JonesTe Mata
Year 7
1stHamish LeeHereworth School
2ndSebastian Ayson-MacfarlaneNapier Intermediate
3rdMax NealeNapier Intermediate
Year 8
1stHamish LegarthHavelock North Intermediate
2ndVincent VanuIrongate School
3rdBen CaldwellHavelock North Intermediate

Most successful school: Nuhaka School


11th November 2011

203 Players

Results

Year 3
1stIshmael KirwanSt Joseph's School
2ndLochlan HaarSt Joseph's School
3rdSeth PeakmanBledisloe
Year 4
1stTony-Paul WescheNuhaka School
2ndScott RileyPeterhead School
3rdPhoebe HamlinTerrace
Year 5
1stBrad RobertsTaradale Primary School
2ndClay WescheNuhaka School
3rdYon van RadersNapier Central
Year 6
1stSebastian Ayson-MacfarlaneNapier Central
2ndYoumin ChenNapier Central
3rdAlex LangleyBledisloe
Year 7
1stVincent VanuIrongate School
2ndCalvin HerbertTaradale Intermediate
3rdJade DixonIrongate School
Year 8
1stTyrone Tau TauPeterhead School
2ndJohn MasonPeterhead School
3rdMichaela WilsonPeterhead School

Most successful school: Peterhead School

Enter though your school or see
Hastings Sports Centre

Entries
School Count of School
Bledisloe 41
Central 9
Flemmington 2
H Nth Int 13
Hastings Christian 1
Heretaunga Int 18
HVNP 14
Irongate 11
Nuhaka 12
Peterhead 24
St Joseph's 4
Taradale 22
Te Mata 23
Terrace 15
Twyford 5
Grand Total 214

Entries
Year Count of Year
2 2
3 17
4 35
5 47
6 39
7 29
8 45
Grand Total 214


15th October 2010

249 Players

Results

Year 3
1stMatthew SimpsonSt Joseph's School
2ndScott RileyPeterhead School
3rdJoel TaweraSt Joseph's School
Year 4
1stHanwen ZhuBledisloe
2ndAidan OlsenPeterhead School
3rdBrad RobertsTaradale Primary School
Year 5
1stSebastian Ayson-MacfarlaneNapier Central
2ndAzaria Mihaka-RamekaNuhaka School
3rdYoumin ChenNapier Central
Year 6
1stHamish LegarthTe Mata School
2ndLouis ClaytonHereworth School
3rdBen CaldwellTe Mata School
Year 7
1stJ J SolomonNuhaka School
2ndAndrew de LautourHereworth School
3rdGerard ChestermanHereworth School
Year 8
1stNicholas JacobsTamatea Intermediate School
2ndBayden WhiteHereworth School
3rdGeorge HiggieHereworth School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School

Junior Chess Challenge (Heretaunga Speaks DEC2010)


16th October 2009

365 Players

Results

Year 3
1stHanwen ZhuBledisloe
2ndAidan OlsenPeterhead School
3rdBraydon HillNelson Park
Year 4
1stAzaria Mihaka-RamekaNuhaka School
2ndJohanna PalmersHastings Christian School
3rdLogan TalbotHavelock North Primary
Year 5
1stJason PaulNuhaka School
2ndReimana Mihaka-RamekaNuhaka School
3rdCalvin HerbertGreenmeadows
Year 6
1stLiam MillarHavelock North Primary
2ndSamuel GibsonHereworth School
3rdThomas CoromandelPeterhead School
Year 7
1stGeorge HiggieHereworth School
2ndLuke Sambrook-DixonTamatea Intermediate School
3rdEzra PalmersHastings Christian School
Year 8
1stWayne AraiaIrongate School
2ndBaylee LinganHeretaunga Intermediate
3rdBailey DiackTamatea Intermediate School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School


LINKS
Hastings Sports Centre